Program

 

Date: Time: Activity: Coordinator(s):
Sun Jan 3 14:00–19:00 Arrival A. Roque
19:00–19:30 Welcome speech A. Roque
19:30–21:00 Opening Lecture. Introduction to computational neuroscience W. Lytton
21:00–23:00 First get together A. Roque
Mon Jan 4 09:00–10:00 Lecture 1. Basic neuroscience V .Steuber
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 2. The cable equation A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 3. The Hodgkin-Huxley model V. Steuber
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 1. PYTHON tutorial L. Rodrigues
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 2. Introduction to NEURON A. Roth
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 3. NEURON 1 A. Roth
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Tue Jan 5 09:00–10:00 Lecture 4. Matching passive neuron models to data A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 5. Modeling ionic currents and their effects A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 6. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis 1 B. Marin
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 4. NEURON 2 A. Roth
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 5. NEURON 3 A. Roth
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 6. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 1 B. Marin
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 6 09:00–10:00 Lecture 7. Modeling synapses A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 8. Compartmental modeling V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 9. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis 2 B. Marin
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 7. NEURON 4 A. Roth
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 8. NEURON 5 A. Roth
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 9. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 2 B. Marin
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Thu Jan 7 09:00–10:00 Lecture 10. Dendritic computation A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 11. Realistic modeling of small neuron circuits V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 12. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis 3 B. Marin
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 10. NEURON 6 A. Roth
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 11. neuroConstruct tutorial 1 V. Steuber
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 12. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 3 B. Marin
19:00–23:00 Confraternization party 1 A. Roque and M. Reyes
Fri Jan 8 09:00–10:00 Lecture 13. Resources for neural modeling V. Steuber
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 14. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis 4 V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 1. Untangling cerebellar circuits with scanning electron microscopy and focused ion beam milling A. Roth
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 13. neuroConstruct tutorial 2 V. Steuber
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 14. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 4 B. Marin
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited Lecture 2. Synaptic plasticity and information processing in the cerebellum V. Steuber
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Sat Jan 9 09:00–10:00 Lecture 15. Networks of biophysical neuron models 1 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 16. Networks of simple neuron models 1 J. Schuecker and H. Bos
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 3. Domain specific languages in computational neuroscience, NeuroML and the OpenSourceBrain initiative B. Marin
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 15. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 1 W. Lytton
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 16. NEST 1 J. Schuecker and H. Bos
Sun Jan 10 Day off
Mon Jan 11 09:00–10:00 Lecture 17. Networks of biophysical neuron models 2 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 18. Networks of simple neuron models 2 J. Schuecker and H. Bos
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 19. Synaptic plasticity and memory 1 M. Huertas
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 17. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 2 W. Lytton
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 18. NEST 2 J. Schuecker and H. Bos
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 19: Synaptic plasticity and memory tutorial 1 M. Huertas
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Tue Jan 12 09:00–10:00 Lecture 20. Networks of biophysical neuron models 3 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 21. Networks of simple neuron models 3 J. Schuecker and H. Bos
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 22. Synaptic plasticity and memory 2 M. Huertas
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 17. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 3 W. Lytton
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 18. NEST 3 J. Schuecker and H. Bos
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 19: Synaptic plasticity and memory tutorial 2 M. Huertas
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 13 09:00–10:00 Lecture 23. Networks of biophysical neuron models 4 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 24. Networks of simple neuron models 4 J. Schuecker and H. Bos
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 23. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 4 W. Lytton
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 24. NEST 4 J. Schuecker and H. Bos
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, M. Reyes and Lectures
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, M. Reyes and Lectures
Thu Jan 14 09:00–10:00 Lecture 15. Synaptic plasticity and memory 3 M. Huertas
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 4. Reaction-diffusion simulation in NEURON W. Lytton
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 5. Identifying critical components in the structure of multi-scale neural networks J. Schuecker
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 25. Synaptic plasticity and memory tutorial 3 M. Huertas
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Invited Lecture 6. The anatomical origin of population rate oscillations in multi-layered spiking networks H. Bos
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
19:00–23:00 Confraternization party 2 A. Roque and M. Reyes
Fri Jan 15 09:00–10:00 Lecture 26. Synaptic plasticity and memory 4 M. Huertas
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 27. Neural dynamics from single neurons to networks 1 G. Mato
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 7. A synthesis of recent computational and experimental human neuroscience research done at the Biomedical Engineering Lab of the University of Sao Paulo A. Kohn
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 26. Synaptic plasticity and memory tutorial 4 M. Huertas
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 27. Neural dynamics from single neurons to networks tutorial 1 G. Mato
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 28. ReMoto tutorial A. Kohn
18:00–18:20 Interval
18:20–19:20 Invited Lecture 8. Grid cells, place cells and the sense of space M. Idiart
Sat Jan 16 09:00–10:00 Lecture 28. Neural dynamics from single neurons to networks 2 G. Mato
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 9. Network architecture and synaptic eligibility traces in reward time responses in primary visual cortex M. Huertas
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 10. Do not underestimate the invertebrates: intermingling computational and experimental data
M. Reyes
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 29. Neural dynamics from single neurons to networks tutorial 2 G. Mato
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Invited lecture 11. Time perception, associative learning and information theory
M. Reyes
Sun Jan 17 Day off
Mon Jan 18 09:00–10:00 Lecture 29. Neural dynamics from single neurons to networks 3 G. Mato
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 30. Spike train analysis 1 C. Pouzat
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 31. Computational psychiatry 1 J. Murray
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 30. Neural dynamics from single neurons to networks tutorial 3 G. Mato
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 31. Spike train analysis tutorial 1 C. Pouzat
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 32. Computational psychiatry tutorial 1 J. Murray
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work. Tutors
Tue Jan 19 09:00–10:00 Lecture 32. Neural dynamics: from single neuron to networks 4 G. Mato
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 33. Spike train analysis 2 C. Pouzat
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 34. Computational psychiatry 2 J. Murray
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 33. Neural dynamics from single neurons to networks tutorial 4 G. Mato
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 34. Spike train analysis tutorial 2 C. Pouzat
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 35. Computational psychiatry tutorial 2 J. Murray
18:40–19:40 Invited lecture 12. Searching for collective behavior in populations of neurons 
W. Bialek
Wed Jan 20 09:00–10:00 Lecture 35. Spike train analysis 3 C. Pouzat
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 36. Computational psychiatry 3 J. Murray
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 13. A mechanism for persistent irregular activity in working memory tasks G. Mato
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 36. Spike train analysis 3 C. Pouzat
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 37. Computational psychiatry tutorial 3 J. Murray
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited Lecture 14. Large-scale biophysical detailed model of the dentate gyrus J. Tejada
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work. Tutors
Thu Jan 21 09:00–10:00 Lecture 37. Spike train analysis 4 C. Pouzat
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 38. Computational psychiatry 4 J. Murray
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 39. Stochastic models in neuroscience 1 B. Lindner
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 38. Spike train analysis 4 C. Pouzat
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 39. Computational psychiatry tutorial 4 J. Murray
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 40. Stochastic models in neuroscience tutorial 1 B. Lindner
19:00–23:00 Confraternization party 3. A. Roque and M. Reyes
Fri Jan 22 09:00–10:00 Lecture 40. Stochastic models in neuroscience 2 B. Lindner
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 15. Fluorescence imaging analysis: the case of Calcium transients C. Pouzat
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 16. Neurophysiology of 
cortical circuit dynamics and function J. Murray
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 41. Stochastic models in neuroscience tutorial 2 B. Lindner
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Invited Lecture 17. Critical neural networks M. Copelli
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Exercises and project work. Tutors
Sat Jan 23 09:00–10:00 Lecture 41. Stochastic models in neuroscience 3 B. Lindner
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 18. Rhythms for Perception
S. Neuenshwander
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 42. Stochastic models in neuroscience tutorial 3 B. Lindner
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Exercises and project work Tutors
Sun Jan 24 Day off
Mon Jan 25 09:00–10:00 Lecture 42. Stochastic models in neuroscience 4 B. Lindner
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 43. From connectome to the chronnectome, via neural dynamics 1 D. Battaglia
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 43. Stochastic models in neuroscience tutorial 4 B. Lindner
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 44. From connectome to the chronnectome, via neural dynamics tutorial 1 D. Battaglia
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Student projects progress report session A. Roque and M. Reyes
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:30 Student projects progress report session A. Roque and M. Reyes
18:30–20:00 Exercises and project work. Tutors
Tue Jan 26 09:00–10:00 Lecture 44. From the connectome to the chronnectome, via neural dynamics 2 D. Battaglia
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 19. Stochastic activity in neural systems B. Lindner
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 45. From the connectome to the chronnectome, via neural dynamics tutorial 2 D. Battaglia
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Lecture 45. From connectome to the chronnectome, via neural dynamics  3 D. Battaglia
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 46. From the connectome to the chronnectome, via neural dynamics tutorial 3 D. Battaglia
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Exercises and project work. Tutors
Wed Jan 27 09:00–10:00 Lecture 46. From the connectome to the chronnectome, via neural dynamics 4 D. Battaglia
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 20. Cracking the olfatory code F. Simões-de-Souza
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 21. Place cells, grid cells, and the search for a model of the cognitive map C. Rennó-Costa
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 47. From the connectome to the chronnectome, via neural dynamics tutorial 4 D. Battaglia
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Sponsored Lecture 1.fNIRS – Optical measures of cortical hemodynamics G. Zimeo Morais
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Sponsored Workshop 1. fNIRS- Real-time activation and offline analysis P. Bazán
18:00–19:00 Sponsored Workshop 2. Applied neuroscience: trying to understant human decision making processes M. Navarro, P. Bazán and M. Antunes
19:00–20:00 Exercises and project work. Tutors
Thu Jan 28 09:00–10:00 Invited Lecture 22. Functional connectivity dynamics of human aging D. Battaglia
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 23. Directed information measures in neuroscience L. Maia
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 24. Retrieving a context tree from EEG data A. Galves
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Exercises and project work Tutors
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Fri Jan 29 09:20–09:40 Introduction to the project presentations A. Roque and M. Reyes
09:40–10:00 Project presentation 1. Synchronization differences in a network memory model of CA3 with progressive
neuronal removal
M. Maidana, A. Rios and J. Ortega
10:00–10:20 Project presentation 2. Modulation of synaptic transmission by astrocytes in a neural network model of
CA3 pyramidal cells
E. Fló-Rama, J. Palma-Espinosa and O. Velarde
10:20–10:40 Project presentation 3. Dynamics of abstract spiking neuron networks in memory processes A. Nguyen, F. E. Amorim and M. M. Carvalho
10:40–11:00 Coffee break
11:00–11:20 Project presentation 4. Simulating the limbic thalamic activity under hyperpolarizing pulses in vivo:
perspectives into the higher-order thalamocortical resonance
R. Shimoura, R. Comolatti and L. Bueno Jr
11:20–11:40 Project presentation 5. Simulating feature selection in a neural model of a visual cortex hypercolumn D. Herrera, D. N. Ferreiro amd Y. E. Rodrigues
11:40–12:00 Project presentation 6. Analysis of resting-state functional connectivity in large-scale brain models: impacts
of changing the structural connectivity
S. Castro and M. Fernández-Corazza
12:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:20 Project presentation 7. Multicompartimental neuron model under a fixed direct current stimulation I. Ghodrati-Toostani, F. Marques and R. Rodríguez-Cruces
14:20–14:40 Project presentation 8. Neuronal avalanches in cortical network J. Peña-Rodríguez, F. Da-Silva-Borges
14:40–15:00 Project presentation 9. Optimization of information processing in biologically inspired spiking neuronal
networks
G. Maffei and G. S. Bortolotto
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–15:30 Project presentation 10. Impairment of dendritic spines and neuronal activity in an Alzheimer’s diseaserelated
model
D. Coelho and R. Nunes
15:30–15:50 Project presentation 11. A model of the processing of olfactory stimuli in honeybees: the role of inhibitory
neurons in the odor coding in the antennal lobe
L. Dal’Bello and G. Corti-Bielsa
15:50–16:10 Project presentation 12. The role of homeostasis on the synaptic plasticity of neural networks E. Jordão, N. Almeira and P. Rodrigues
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–16:50 Project presentation 13. The effects of short-term plasticity and passive and active dendrite properties on
neuronal computation and signal processing
G. Via and K. Leopoldo
16:50–17:10 Project presentation 14. Modeling the role of oscillations in plasticity E. Vieira and P. Castro
17:10–17:30 Interval
17:30–18:30 Closing remarks A. Roque
19:30– Final party A. Roque and M. Reyes
Sat Jan 30 09:00– Return home

Comments are closed.