Program

LASCON V

Date: Time: Activity: Coordinator(s):
Sun Jan 12 14:00–21:00 Arrival A. Tort and Brain Institute personnel
21:00–21:30 Welcome speech S. Ribeiro
21:30–22:00 Introduction of Students A. Tort and students
Mon Jan 13 09:00–10:00 Lecture 1. Introduction to Computational neuroscience D. Beeman
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 2. The cable equation A. Roth
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 3. The Hodgkin-Huxley model V. Steuber
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 1. PYTHON tutorial D. Beeman, V. dos-Santos and J. Targino
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 2. Introduction to NEURON A. Roth and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 3. Introduction to GENESIS D. Beeman and Tutors
19:30–22:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Tue Jan 14 09:00–10:00 Lecture 4. Matching passive neuron models to data A. Roth
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 5. Modeling ionic currents and their effects V. Steuber
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 6. Modeling synapses A. Roth
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 4. NEURON 1 A. Roth and Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 5. NEURON 2 A. Roth and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 6. GENESIS 1 D. Beeman and Tutors
19:30–22:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 15 09:00 – 10:00 Lecture 7. Compartmental modeling V. Steuber
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 8. Dendritic computation A. Roth
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 9. Introduction to reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis G. Cymbalyuk
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 7. GENESIS 2 D. Beeman and Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 8. NEURON 3 A. Roth and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 9. XPP-AUTO 1: Introduction to XPP-AUTO G. Cymbalyuk and Tutors
19:30–22:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Thu Jan 16 09:00–10:00 Lecture 10. Realistic modeling of small neuronal circuits V. Steuber
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 11. Realistic modeling of large networks D. Beeman
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 12. Reduced neuron models 1: periodic tonic spiking and subthreshold oscillations G. Cymbalyuk
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 10. NEURON 4 A. Roth and Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 11. GENESIS 3 D. Beeman and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 12. XPP-AUTO 2: analysis of stationary states G. Cymbalyuk and Tutors
19:30–23:00 Confraternization party 1 A. Roque and A. Tort
Fri Jan 17 09:00–10:00 Lecture 13. Reduced neuron models 2: dissection of bursting dynamics G. Cymbalyuk
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 14. Resources for neural modeling V. Steuber
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Invited lecture 1. Untangling cerebellar circuits with scanning electron microscopy and focused ion beam milling A. Roth
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 13. XPP-AUTO 3: following orbits with XPP-AUTO G. Cymbalyuk and Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 14. GENESIS 4 D. Beeman and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 15. neuroConstruct tutorial 1 V. Steuber and Tutors
19:30–22:00 Computational exercises  Tutors
Sat Jan 18 09:00–10:00 Lecture 15. Reduced neuron models 3: burst control G. Cymbalyuk
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 2. V. Steuber
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Tutorial 16. neuroConstruct tutorial 2 V. Steuber
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 17. XPP-AUTO 4: analysis of bursting dynamics with XPP-AUTO G. Cymbalyuk and Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 18. NEURON 5 A. Roth and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 19. GENESIS 5 D. Beeman and Tutors
19:30–21:00 Confraternization A. Roque and A. Tort
21:00– Dinner and evening free
Sun Jan 19 Day off
Mon Jan 20 09:00–10:00 Lecture 16. Spike train and LFP analysis 1 A. Tort
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 17. Biochemistry of signaling pathways A. Blackwell
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 18. Simple neuron models 1 S. van Albada
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 20. Spike train and LFP analysis tutorial 1 A. Tort and Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 21. Modeling biochemical reactions A. Blackwell and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 22. Integrate-and-fire models S. van Albada and Tutors
19:30–20:00 Computational exercises  Tutors
Tue Jan 21 09:00–10:00 Lecture 19. Spike train and LFP analysis 2 A. Tort
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 20. Neuronal calcium Dynamics A. Blackwell
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 21. Simple neuron models 2 S. van Albada
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 23. Spike train and LFP analysis tutorial 2 A. Tort and Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 24. Modeling calcium dynamics A. Blackwell and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 25. Introduction to NEST S. van Albada and Tutors
19:30–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 22 09:00–10:00 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, A. Tort and lecturers
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, A. Tort and lecturers
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, A. Tort and lecturers
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, A. Tort and lecturers
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, A. Tort and lecturers
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, A. Tort and lecturers
20:00–23:00 Confraternization party 2 A. Roque, A. Tort and lecturers
Thu Jan 23 09:00–10:00 Lecture 22. Spike train and LFP analysis 3 A. Tort
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 23. Stochastic Simulation approaches A. Blackwell
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 24. Networks of simple neuron models 1 S. van Albada
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 26. Spike train and LFP analysis tutorial 3 A. Tort and Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 27. Using NeuroRD for stochastic simulation A. Blackwell and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 28. NEST 2 S. van Albada and Tutors
19:30–22:00 Exercises and project work
Fri Jan 24 09:00–10:00 Lecture 25. Cell assembly detection V. Lopes-dos-Santos
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 26. Molecular Mechanisms underlying Synaptic Plasticity A. Blackwell
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 27. Networks of simple neuron models 2 S. van Albada
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 29. Tutorial on cell assembly detection V. Lopes-dos-Santos
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Tutorial 30. A. Blackwell and Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Tutorial 31. NEST 3 S. van Albada and Tutors
19:30–22:00 Exercises and project work
Sat Jan 25 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 3. A wavelet-based neural model to optimize and read out a temporal population code C. Rennó-Costa
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 4. A. Blackwell
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Invited lecture 5. S. van Albada
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Exercises and project work  Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
19:30–21:30 Confraternization A. Roque and A. Tort
21:30– Dinner and evening free
Sun Jan 26 09:00–19:00 Day off
Mon Jan 27 09:00–10:00 Lecture 28. Introduction to neuroprosthetics  F. Rattay
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 6. Mechanism of rate remapping in the hippocampus C. Rennó-Costa
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 32. Solving HH-type local models and cable equation with Matlab F. Rattay and M. Hilscher
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Exercises and project work  Tutors
19:30–22:00 Exercises and project work  Tutors
Tue Jan 28 09:00–10:00 Lecture 29. Intracellular vs. extracellular stimulation with microelectrodes plus strength-duration curve, chronaxie and rheobase  F. Rattay
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 6 (continuation). Mechanism of rate remapping in the hippocampus C. Rennó-Costa
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 33. Calculation of intra- and extracellular generated strength duration curves for selected membrane models using NEURON database and other data and software from previous tutorials F. Rattay and M. Hilscher
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Exercises and project work
19:30–22:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Wed Jan 29 09:00–10:00 Lecture 30. Auditory perception – Cochlear implants F. Rattay
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 7. Synaptic pattern dynamics across the sleep-wake cycle: rescaling versus restructuring in a computational network fed with hippocampal spikes W. Blanco
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Tutorial 34. Matlab Partial Differential Equation toolbox: finite element calculations for extracellular stimulation F. Rattay and M. Hilscher
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Invited lecture 8. From current to model to current R. Leão
19:30–22:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Thu Jan 30 09:00–10:00 Lecture 31. Visual perception – Retinal Implants F. Rattay
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Tutorial 35. Extracellular stimulation of a single neuron using FE data for the extracellular potentials F. Rattay and M. Hilscher
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Invited lecture 9. Determination of modelling parameters of voltage gated current and synthetic generation of currents using dynamic clamp R. Leão
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–22:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Fri Jan 31 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 10. Locomotion – Functional electrical stimulation of the peripheral and central nervous system F. Rattay
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 11. Dynamic clamp M. Hilscher
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Invited lecture 12. Repertoires of spike avalanches in the rat brain are behavior-dependent M. Copelli
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Invited lecture 13. The visual callosal connection: a connection like any other? K. Schmidt
19:30–00:00 Confraternization party 3
Sat Feb 01 09:00–10:00 Lecture 32. Dealing with realistic neuronal morphology: single-cell models J. Tejada
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 33. Dealing with realistic neuronal morphology: network models J. Tejada
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Tutorial 36. Working with complex topologies in NEURON J. Tejada
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00 Free afternoon and evening
Sun Feb 02 09:00–19:00 Day off
Mon Feb 03 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 14. A. Tort
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Lecture 34. Self-organization in balanced state networks of spiking neurons by means of different forms of synaptic plasticity F. Effenberger
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Tutorial 37. The Brian simulator F. Effenberger
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Student projects progress report session A. Roque and A. Tort
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Student projects progress report session A. Roque and A. Tort
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Student projects progress report session A. Roque and A. Tort
19:30–22:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Tue Feb 04 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 15. Spike sorting R. Quiroga
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 16. Evaluating multifactoriality in psychiatric disorders: a computational study of schizophrenia O. Amaral
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Lecture 35. An introduction to information theory and its applications in neuroscience F. Effenberger
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Tutorial 38. Best practices and helpful tools in computational studies F. Effenberger
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
19:30–19:40 Interval
19:40–22:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Wed Feb 05 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 17. Decoding R. Quiroga
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 18. Ready, aim, fire!!! Single cell firing dynamics of concept neurons in the human Medial Temporal Lobe H. Rey
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Invited lecture 19. Variations on memory persistence M. Cammarota
12:20–14:00 Lunch
14:00–19:00 Visit to the Brain Institute in Natal Brain Institute
19:00–22:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Thu Feb 06 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 20. Extracting information in spike time patterns with wavelets and information theory V. Lopes-dos-Santos
10:00–10:10 Interval
10:10–11:10 Invited lecture 21. Concept cells R. Quiroga
11:10–11:20 Interval
11:20–12:20 Exercises and project work Tutors
12:20–16:00 Lunch
16:00–17:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
17:00–17:20 Coffee-Break
17:20–18:20 Invited lecture 22. Memory, sleep and dreams S. Ribeiro
18:20–18:30 Break
18:30–19:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
19:30–19:40 Interval
19:40–22:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Fri Feb 07 09:30–09:40 Introduction to the project presentations A. Roque and A. Tort
09:40–10:00 Project presentation 1. Modeling gamma oscillations in LGN A. Bastos and H. Esmeraldo
10:00–10:20 Project presentation 2. The role of calcium-activated pathways in respiratory neurons M. Quintero and Y. Daza
10:20–10:40 Project presentation 3. Excitatory-inhibitory balance in a realistic model of the auditory cortex C. Metzner and E. Deleglise
10:40–11:00 Project presentation 4. Compartmental model of the Lugaro cell J. Galeazzi and R. Pinzón
11:00–11:10 Interval
11:10–11:30 Project presentation 5. Controlling a device using associative learning in a simulated neuronal network C. Köhler and C. Sardeto
11:30–11:50 Project presentation 6. Effect of random stimuli on a synchronous neural network D. Medeiros
11:50–12:10 Project presentation 7. Theta-gamma coupling in a CA3 network model A. Lockmann and A. Nakagawa
12:10–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:20 Project presentation 8. Search for excitability-related parameters in a simplified granule cell model J. Freitas and R. Guariento
14:20–14:40 Project presentation 9. Emergence of grid cells through a spike based model D. Pata
14:40–15:00 Project presentation 10. Mechanisms underlying global oscillations in sparsely connected networks with irregular individual firing M. da Fonseca and J. Navajas
15:00–15:20 Project presentation 11. Long-term synaptic plasticity in a medial spiny projection neuron: an evaluation of stimulation protocols Q. Zanona and S. Shariati
15:20–15:40 Interval and Coffee break
15:40–16:30 Closing remarks A. Roque and A. Tort
16:30–20:00 Free time
20:00– Final party A. Roque and A. Tort
Sat Feb 08 09:00– Return home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>