Program

LASCON II – PROGRAM

 

July 13 Sunday Track
14:00 – 18:00 Arrival
18:30 – 18:45 Antonio Roque 

Welcome speech

18:45 – 20:00 James Bower 

Opening lecture: 25 years building realistic
models: what do we know now we didn’t know before and why?

July 14 Monday
09:00 –10:30 Volker Steuber 

Lecture 1: Introduction to compartmental modeling 1

Realistic neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 -12:30 Volker Steuber 

Lecture 2: Introduction to compartmental modeling 2

Realistic neural modeling
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Arnd Roth  

Lecture 3: The cable equation: insights and recipes

Realistic neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Volker Steuber 

Tutorial 1: neuroConstruct 1

Realistic neural modeling
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises
July 15 Tuesday
09:00 –10:30 Arnd Roth  

Lecture 4: Matching passive dendritic neuron models to data

Realistic neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Volker Steuber  

Lecture 5: Constructing active compartmental models based on data

Realistic neural modeling
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Arnd Roth  

Lecture 6: Modeling synapses

Realistic neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Arnd Roth 

Tutorial 2: neuroConstruct 2

Realistic neural modeling
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises
July 16 Wednesay
09:00 –10:30 David Beeman and Volker Steuber  

Tutorial 3: GENESIS 1 – Overview of GENESIS

Realistic neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 David Beeman and Volker Steuber 

Tutorial 4: GENESIS 2 – Hands-on use of GENESIS

Realistic neural modeling
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Arnd Roth 

Tutorial 5: NEURON 1 – Overview of NEURON

Realistic neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Arnd Roth 

Tutorial 6: NEURON 2 – Hands-on use of NEURON

Realistic neural modeling
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
20:00 –23:00 Antonio Roque 

Confraternization party 1

July 17 Thursday
09:00 –10:30 Arnd Roth 

Lecture 7: Dendritic computation

Realistic neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Volker Steuber 

Lecture 8: Compartmental modeling case study:
pattern recognition in Purkinje cells

Realistic neural modeling
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Arnd Roth 

Tutorial 7: NEURON 3 – Single cell modeling

Realistic neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 David Beeman, Volker Steuber and Rodrigo
Oliveira 

Tutorial 8: GENESIS 3 – Single cell modeling

Realistic neural modeling
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises
July 18 Friday
09:00 –10:30 Arnd Roth and Volker Steuber 

Lecture 9: Realistic network modeling I: small
neuronal circuits

Realistic neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Rodrigo Oliveira 

Lecture 10: Realistic network modeling II: large
networks

Realistic neural modeling
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 David Beeman, Volker Steuber and Rodrigo
Oliveira 

Tutorial 9: GENESIS 4 – Network modeling

Realistic neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Arnd Roth 

Tutorial 10: NEURON 4 – Network modeling

Realistic neural modeling
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises
July 19 Saturday
09:00 –10:30 Arnd Roth  

Tutorial 11: NEURON 5 – Network modeling using neuroConstruct

Realistic neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 David Beeman, Volker Steuber and Rodrigo
Oliveira
 

Tutorial 12: GENESIS 5

Realistic neural modeling
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Antonio Roque, Rodrigo Oliveira and David
Beeman 

Interview with students for projects definitions

15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Antonio Roque, Rodrigo Oliveira and David
Beeman 

Interview with students for projects definitions

18:00 –19:00 Confraternization: football match
19:00 - Dinner and evening free
July 20 Sunday
Day off
July 21 Monday
09:00 –10:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk 

Lecture 11: Neurons at rest. Stationary states of
neurons.

Simplified neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Reynaldo Pinto 

Lecture 12: Information processing in Central
Pattern Generators

Spike-train analysis
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk 

Tutorial 13: Introduction to XPP-AUTO

Simplified neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Ramón Huerta and Reynaldo Pinto 

Tutorial 14: Information theory

Spike-train analysis
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises and project work
July 22 Tuesday
09:00 –10:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk 

Lecture 13: Neurons in action. Periodic tonic
spiking and sub-threshold oscillations as periodic orbits.

Simplified neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Ramón Huerta 

Invited lecture 1: The structural organization of
the insect brain for pattern recognition

Spike-train analysis
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk 

Tutorial 15: Introduction to XPP-AUTO. Analysis of
stationary states.

Simplified neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Ramón Huerta and Reynaldo Pinto 

Tutorial 16: Estimate information in KC insect
data

Spike-train analysis
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises and project work
July 23 Wednesday
09:00 –10:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk 

Lecture 14: Bursting Neurons. Dissection of
bursting dynamics.

Simplified neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Ramón Huerta 

Lecture 15: The insect olfactory brain

Spike-train analysis
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk 

Tutorial 17: Following orbits with XPP-AUTO

Simplified neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Ramón Huerta and Reynaldo Pinto 

Tutorial 18: Estimate information in KC insect
data

Spike-train analysis
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
20:00 –23:00 Student exercises and project work
July 24 Thursday
09:00 –10:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk 

Lecture 16: Burst control. Transitions between
activities.

Simplified neural modeling
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Ramón Huerta 

Lecture 17: Neural sensitivity

Spike-train analysis
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk 

Tutorial 19: Analysis of bursting dynamics with
XPP-AUTO

Simplified neural modeling
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Ramón Huerta and Reynaldo Pinto 

Tutorial 20: Estimating neural sensitivity

Spike-train analysis
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Antonio Roque 

Confraternization party 2

July 25 Friday
09:00 –10:30 Ramón Huerta 

Lecture 18: Biomimetic approaches for odor recognition

Spike-train analysis
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Reynaldo Pinto  

Lecture 19: Whole cell stochastic modelling of ion channels in
invertebrate neurons

Simplified neural modeling
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Ramón Huerta and Reynaldo Pinto  

Tutorial 21: Estimating neural sensitivity

Spike-train analysis
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Reynaldo Pinto  

Tutorial 22: Stochastic Modeling of Ion Channels

Simplified neural modeling
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises and project work
July 26 Saturday
09:00 –10:30 Avrama Blackwell 

Lecture 20: Signaling pathways involved in
plasticity and learning

Plasticity and learning
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Gennady Cymbalyuk

Invited lecture 2: Neurons with multiple personalities. Multi-stability
in neuronal dynamics.

12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Avrama Blackwell 

Tutorial 23: Modeling signaling pathways

15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Student exercises and project work
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
July 27 Sunday
Day off
July 28 Monday
09:00 –10:30 Avrama Blackwell 

Lecture 21: The role of calcium dynamics in STDP
and LTP

Plasticity and learning
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Roland Köberle 

Invited Lecture 3: Recording
simultaneously from the two H1 neurons in the fly’s optical tract

12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Avrama Blackwell 

Tutorial 24: Modeling calcium dynamics

Plasticity and learning
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Student exercises and project work
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises and project work
July 29 Tuesday
09:00 –10:30 Avrama Blackwell 

Lecture 22: Classical and operant conditioning:
behavior, neural substrates and models

Plasticity and learning
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Jean Faber 

Invited Lecture 4: Problems and solutions in the
analysis of massive neuronal data

12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Avrama Blackwell 

Tutorial 25

Plasticity and learning
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Student exercises and project work
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
19:30 –22:30 Student exercises and project work
July 30 Wednesday
09:00 –10:30 Avrama Blackwell 

Lecture 23: The role of striatum in reinforcement learning

Plasticity and learning
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 James Bower 

Invited Lecture 5: Will simulation technology change the world: from
Science to Education and back

12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Avrama Blackwell 

Tutorial 26

Plasticity and learning
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Student exercises and project work
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
20:00 –23:00 Student exercises and project work
July 31 Thursday
09:00 – 10:30 Student exercises and project work
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –12:30 Student exercises and project work
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –15:30 Student exercises and project work
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –17:30 Student exercises and project work
17:30 –19:30 Dinner
20:00 –23:00 Student exercises and project work
August 1 Friday
09:00 –09:15 Antonio Roque  

Introduction to the projects presentations

09:15 –09:30 Project presentation 1
09:30 –09:45 Project presentation 2
09:45 –10:00 Project presentation 3
10:00 –10:15 Project presentation 4
10:15 –10:30 Project presentation 5
10:30 –11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 –11:15 Project presentation 6
11:15 –11:30 Project presentation 7
11:30 –11:45 Project presentation 8
11:45 –12:00 Project presentation 9
12:00 –12:15 Project presentation 10
12:15 –12:30 Project presentation 11
12:30 –14:00 Lunch
14:00 –14:15 Project presentation 12
14:15 –14:30 Project presentation 13
14:30 –14:45 Project presentation 14
14:45 –15:00 Project presentation 15
15:00 –15:15 Project presentation 16
15:15 –15:30 Project presentation 17
15:30 –16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 –16:15 Project presentation 18
16:15 –16:30 Project presentation 19
16:30 –16:45 Project presentation 20
16:45 –17:00 Antonio Roque 

Closing remarks

19:00 –23:00 Antonio Roque 

Confraternization party 3

August 2 Saturday Return home

Comments are closed.