Program

LASCON 2010

Program

Date: Time: Activity: Track Coordinator(s):
Sun Jan 17 14:00 – 18:00 Arrival A. Roque
18:30 – 18:40 Welcome speech A. Roque
18:40 – 20:10 Opening lecture. Introduction to computational neuroscience W. Lytton
20:10 – 21:30 Welcome reception A. Roque
Mon Jan 18 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 1. Basic neuroscience W. Lytton
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture 2. Introduction to realistic neural modeling Realistic neural modeling D. Beeman
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Lecture 3. The Hodgkin-Huxley model Realistic neural modeling V. Steuber
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Lecture 4. The cable equation Realistic neural modeling A. Roth
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Tutorial 0. Introduction to Linux B. Marin
Tue Jan 19 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 5. Constructing passive dendritic neuron models Realistic neural modeling A. Roth
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture 6. Constructing active compartmental neuron models Realistic neural modeling V. Steuber
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 1. neuroConstruct Realistic neural modeling V. Steuber
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 2. GENESIS 1: overview of GENESIS Realistic neural modeling D. Beeman
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Student exercises R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira and B. Marin
Wed Jan 20 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 7. Modeling synapses Realistic neural modeling W. Lytton
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture 8. Dendritic computation Realistic neural modeling A. Roth
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 3. GENESIS 2: hands-on use of GENESIS Realistic neural modeling D. Beeman and V. Steuber
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 4. GENESIS 3: single cell modeling with GENESIS Realistic neural modeling D. Beeman and V. Steuber
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
20:00 – 23:00 Student exercises R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira and B. Marin
Thu Jan 21 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 9. Realistic network modeling 1: small neuronal circuits Realistic neural modeling V. Steuber
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture 10. Large networks: real/simple neuron trade-offs and hybrid networks Realistic neural modeling W. Lytton
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 5. NEURON 1: overview of NEURON Realistic neural modeling A. Roth and W. Lytton
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 6. NEURON 2: hands-on use of NEURON Realistic neural modeling A. Roth and W. Lytton
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Confraternization party 1 A. Roque
Fri Jan 22 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 11. Introduction to reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
10:30 – 11:00 Cofee break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited lecture 1. Synaptic Plasticity and Information Processing in the Cerebellum Realistic neural modeling V. Steuber
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 7. XPP-AUTO 1: Introduction to XPP-AUTO Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 8. NEURON 3: single cell modeling with NEURON Realistic neural modeling A. Roth and W. Lytton
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Exercises R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira and B. Marin
Sat Jan 23 09:00 – 10:30 Tutorial 9. GENESIS 4: network modeling with GENESIS Realistic neural modeling V. Steuber and R. Oliveira
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Tutorial 10. NEURON 4: network modeling with NEURON Realistic neural modeling A. Roth and W. Lytton
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque and lecturers
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 18:30 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque and lecturers
19:00 – 20:00 Confraternization: Football match A. Roque
20:00 - Dinner and evening free
Sun Jan 24 Day off
Mon Jan 25 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 12. Neurons in action: periodic tonic spiking and subthreshold oscillations Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited lecture 2. Energy-efficient propagation of action potentials Realistic neural modeling A. Roth
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 11. XPP-AUTO 2: Analysis of stationary states Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 12: GENESIS 5 Realistic neural modeling V. Steuber and R. Oliveira
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Exercises and project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira and B. Marin
Tue Jan 26 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 13. Bursting neurons: dissection of bursting dynamics Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited lecture 3. Data-mining and data analysis: simulation as experiment Realistic neural modeling W. Lytton
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 13. XPP-AUTO 3: Following orbits with XPP-AUTO Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 14. NEURON 5 Realistic neural modeling A. Roth and W. Lytton
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Exercises and project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira and B. Marin
Wed Jan 27 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 14. Burst control: transitions between activities Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture 15. Signaling pathways involved in plasticity and learning Learning and memory A. Blackwell
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 15. XPP-AUTO 4: Analysis of bursting dynamics with XPP-AUTO Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 16. Modeling biochemical reactions Learning and memory A. Blackwell
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Exercises and project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira and B. Marin
Thu Jan 28 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 16. The role of calcium dynamics in STDP and LTP Learning and memory A. Blackwell
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture 17. Models for rhythm generation in neuronal ensembles 1 Simplified neural modeling R. Pinto
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 17. Modeling signaling pathways Learning and memory A. Blackwell
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Invited lecture 4. Neurons with multiple activities Simplified neural modeling G. Cymbalyuk
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
20:00 – 23:00 Confraternization party 2 A. Roque
Fri Jan 29 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 18. Classical and operant conditioning: behavior, neural substrates and models Learning and memory A. Blackwell
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Lecture 19. Models for rhythm generation in neuronal ensembles 2 Simplified neural modeling R. Pinto
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 18. Modeling calcium dynamics 1 Learning and memory A. Blackwell
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 19. Modeling neural circuits with simplified neuronal models Simplified neural modeling R. Pinto
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Exercises and project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
Sat Jan 30 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 20. Information processing in Central Patterns Generators Simplified neural modeling R. Pinto
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited lecture 5. The role of temporal pattern and spatial localization in synaptic plasticity Plasticity and learning A. Blackwell
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 20. Information theory Simplified neural modeling R. Pinto
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Tutorial 18. Modeling calcium dynamics 2 A. Blackwell
18:00 – 19:00 Confraternization: Football match A. Roque
19:00 - Dinner and evening free
Sun Jan 31 09:00 – 19:00 Day off
Mon Feb 01 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 21. Evolution of neural computation 1 Plasticity and learning A. Treves
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited lecture 6. Entropy and information in neural spike trains R. Köberle
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 21. Firing rate network modeling 1 Plasticity and learning A. Treves
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
Tue Feb 02 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 22. Evolution of neural computation 2 Plasticity and learning A. Treves
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited lecture 7. Adriano Tort
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 22. Firing rate network modeling 2 Plasticity and learning A. Treves
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 22:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
Wed Feb 03 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 23. Evolution of neural computation 3 Plasticity and learning A. Treves
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited lecture 8. M. Copelli
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Tutorial 23. Firing rate network modeling 3 Plasticity and learning A. Treves
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
20:00 – 23:00 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
Thu Feb 04 09:00 – 10:30 Lecture 24. Evolution of neural computation 4 Plasticity and learning A. Treves
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Tutorial 24. Firing rate network modeling 4 Plasticity and learning A. Treves
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 21:00 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
Fri Feb 05 09:00 – 10:30 Invited lecture 9. Creativity and memory in the dynamics of large-scale cortical networks A. Treves
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Invited lecture 10. R. Pinto
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Student Poster Session A. Roque
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Student Poster Session A. Roque
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
20:00 – 23:00 Confraternization party 3 A. Roque
Sat Feb 06 09:00 – 10:30 Invited lecture 10. Title to be announced J. Bower
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
18:00 – 19:00 Confraternization: Football match A. Roque
19:00 - Dinner and evening free
Sun Feb 07 09:00 – 19:00 Day off
Mon Feb 08 09:00 – 10:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
17:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 21:00 Exercises and Project work R. Oliveira, R. Publio, D. Vieira, L. Figueira, B. Marin and L. Rodrigues
Tue Feb 09 09:00 – 09:15 Introduction to the project presentations A. Roque
09:15 – 09:30 Project presentation 1
09:30 – 09:45 Project presentation 2
09:45 – 10:00 Project presentation 3
10:00 – 10:15 Project presentation 4
10:15 – 10:30 Project presentation 5
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:15 Project presentation 6
11:15 – 11:30 Project presentation 7
11:30 – 11:45 Project presentation 8
11:45 – 12:00 Project presentation 9
12:00 – 12:15 Project presentation 10
12:15 – 12:30 Project presentation 11
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:15 Project presentation12
14:15 – 14:30 Project presentation 13
14:30 – 14:45 Project presentation 14
14:45 – 15:00 Project presentation 15
15:00 – 15:15 Project presentation 16
15:15 – 15:30 Project presentation 17
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 16:15 Project presentation18
16:15 – 16:30 Project presentation 19
16:30 – 16:45 Project presentation 20
16:45 – 17:00 Project presentation 21
17:00 – 17:15 Project presentation 22
17:15 – 17:30 Closing remarks
17:30 – 19:00 Free time
19:00 - Final party
Wed Feb 10 09:00 - Return home

Comments are closed.