Program LASCON 2020

 

Date: Time: Activity: Coordinator(s):
Sun Jan 5 14:00–22:00 Arrival day A. Roque
Mon Jan 6 09:00–10:00 Lecture 1. Introduction to LASCON and computational neuroscience A. Roque
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 2. The cable equation A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 3. The Hodgkin-Huxley model A. Roth
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 1. PYTHON tutorial N. Kamiji, C. Romaro and R. Shimoura
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 2. Introduction to NEURON A. Roth, N. Kamiji and C. Romaro
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 3. NEURON 1 A. Roth, N. Kamiji and C. Romaro
18:00–20:00 Software installation and exercises Tutors
Tue Jan 7 09:00–10:00 Lecture 4. Matching passive neuron models to data A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 5. Modeling ionic currents and their effects A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 6. Reduced and simplified neuron models and phase plane analysis 1 H. Rotstein
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 4. NEURON 2 A. Roth, N. Kamiji and C. Romaro
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 5. NEURON 3 A. Roth, N. Kamiji and C. Romaro
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 6. Reduced and simplified neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 1 H. Rotstein and M. Girardi-Schappo
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 8 09:00–10:00 Lecture 7. Modeling synapses A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 8. Compartmental models with in vivo-like synaptic input A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 9. Reduced and simplified neuron models and phase plane analysis 2 H. Rotstein
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 7. NEURON 4 A. Roth, N. Kamiji and C. Romaro
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 8. NEURON 5 A. Roth, N. Kamiji and C. Romaro
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 9. Reduced and simplified neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 2 H. Rotstein and M. Girardi-Schappo
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Thu Jan 9 09:00–10:00 Lecture 10. Dendritic computation A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 11. Realistic modeling of small neuron circuits A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 12. Reduced and simplified neuron models and phase plane analysis 3 H. Rotstein
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 10. NEURON 6 A. Roth, N. Kamiji and C. Romaro
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Lecture 13. Resources for neural modeling A. Roth
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 11. Reduced and simplified neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 3 H. Rotstein and M. Girardi-Schappo
19:30–22:30 Get together party 1 A. Roque
Fri Jan 10 09:00–10:00 Invited Lecture 1. Functional connectomics A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 14. Reduced and simplified neuron models and phase plane analysis 4 H. Rotstein
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 15. Stochastic models in neuroscience 1 A. Duarte
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 12. Reduced and simplified neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 4 H. Rotstein and M. Girardi-Schappo
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 13. Stochastic models in neuroscience A. Duarte, N. Kamiji,, R. Shimoura and V. Lima
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Discussion session 1: Carrer perspectives in computational neuroscience Lecturers, tutors and students
18:00–20:00 Discussion session 1: Carrer perspectives in computational neuroscience Lecturers, tutors and students
Sat Jan 11 10:00–11:00 Lecture 16. Networks of simplified neuron models 1 S. van Albada
11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 14. NEST 1 S. van Albada and R. Shimoura
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Lecture 17. Networks of biophysical neuron models 1 W. Lytton
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 15. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 1 W. Lytton, S. Dura-Bernal, C. Romaro and N. Kamiji
Sun Jan 12 Day off
Mon Jan 13 09:00–10:00 Lecture 18. Networks of biophysical neuron models 2 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 19. Networks of simplified neuron models 2 S. van Albada
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 20. Stochastic models in neuroscience 2 A. Duarte
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 16. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 2 W. Lytton, S. Dura-Bernal, C. Romaro and N. Kamiji
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 17. NEST 2 S. van Albada and R. Shimoura
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 2: Inhibition-based theta resonance in a hippocampal network H. Rotstein
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Tue Jan 14 09:00–10:00 Lecture 21. Networks of biophysical neuron models 3 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 22. Networks of simplified neuron models 3 S. van Albada
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 23. Synaptic plasticity and learning 1 G. Mato
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 18. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 3 W. Lytton, S. Dura-Bernal, C. Romaro and N. Kamiji
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 19. NEST 3 S. van Albada and R. Shimoura
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 20: Synaptic plasticity and learning tutorial 1 G. Mato and M. Girardi-Schappo
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 15 09:00–10:00 Lecture 24. Networks of biophysical neuron models 4 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 25. Networks of simplified neuron models 4 S. van Albada
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 21. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 4 W. Lytton, S. Dura-Bernal, C. Romaro and N. Kamiji
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 22. NEST 4 S. van Albada and R. Shimoura
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, lecturers and tutors
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, lecturers and tutors
Thu Jan 16 09:00–10:00 Lecture 26. Synaptic plasticity and learning 2 G. Mato
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 27. Spike train analysis 1 C. Pouzat
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 3. Biomimetic modeling for clinical understanding W. Lytton
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 23. Synaptic plasticity and learning tutorial 2 G. Mato and M. Girardi-Schappo
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 24. Spike train analysis tutorial 1 C. Pouzat
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 4. Large-scale spiking neural network models of primate cortical dynamics S. van Albada
19:30–22:30 Get together party 2 A. Roque
Fri Jan 17 09:00–10:00 Lecture 28. Synaptic plasticity and learning 3 G. Mato
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 29. Spike train analysis 2 C. Pouzat
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 5. Estimating the interaction graph of stochastic neural dynamics A. Duarte
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:30 Invited lecture 6. Modelling and applications for computational neuroscience in Python F. Rodriguez
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 25. Synaptic plasticity and learning tutorial 3 G. Mato and M. Girardi-Schappo
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 26. Spike train analysis tutorial 2 C. Pouzat
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 7. Cross-frequency coupling and bifurcation structures in neural network models G. Mato
18:00–18:10 Interval
18:10–19:10 Invited lecture 8. A self-organized path to critical synaptic balance M. Girardi-Schappo
19:10–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Sat Jan 18 09:00–10:00 Lecture 30. Synaptic plasticity and learning 4 G. Mato
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 9. Data-driven multiscale modeling of cortical circuits S. Dura-Bernal
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 27. Synaptic plasticity and learning tutorial 4
G. Mato and M. Girardi-Schappo
12:30– Rest of day free
Sun Jan 19 Day off
Mon Jan 20 09:00–10:00 Lecture 31. Spike train analysis 3 C. Pouzat
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 32. Computational modeling of local field potentials 1 G. Einevoll
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 33. Time and space in the brain 1 E. Kropff
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 28. Spike train analysis tutorial 3 C. Pouzat
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Lecture 34. Computational modeling of local field potentials 2 G. Einevoll
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 10. To be announced R. Shimoura
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Tue Jan 21 09:00–10:00 Lecture 35. Spike train analysis 4 C. Pouzat
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Tutorial 29. Computational modeling of local field potentials tutorial 1 G. Einevoll
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 36. Time and space in the brain 2 E. Kropff
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 30. Spike train analysis tutorial 4 C. Pouzat
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 31. Computational modeling of local field potentials tutorial 2 G. Einevoll
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 11. Computational methods and the time perception M. Reyes
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Wed Jan 22 09:00–10:00 Lecture 37. Computational modeling of local field potentials 2 G. Einevoll
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 38. Brain stimulation: principles and challenges 1 R. Ilmoniemi
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 39. Time and space in the brain 3 E. Kropff
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 32. Computational modeling of local field potentials tutorial 3 G. Einevoll
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Lecture 40. Predictive coding in the retina 1 R. Cofre
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 12. C. Pouzat
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Thu Jan 23 09:00–10:00 Lecture 41. Brain stimulation: principles and challenges 2 R. Ilmoniemi
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 42. Predictive coding in the retina 2 R. Cofre
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 13. To be announced N. Hernández-González
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Invited lecture 14. To be announced G. Einevoll
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Invited lecture 15. To be announced E. Kropff
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 16. To be announced C. Romaro
19:30–22:30 Get together party 3 A. Roque
Fri Jan 24 09:00–10:00 Lecture 43. Brain stimulation: principles and challenges 3 R. Ilmoniemi
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 44. Predictive coding in the retina 3 R. Cofre
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 17. To be announced F. Najman
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Invited lecture 18. To be announced R. Ilmoniemi
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Invited lecture 19. To be announced R. Cofre
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 20. To be announced N. Kamiji
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Sat Jan 25 Public holiday in Sao Paulo (day off)
Sun Jan 26 Day off
Mon Jan 27 09:00–10:00 Lecture 45. Computational psychiatry 1 J. Murray
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 46. Connectome to behavior: lessons so far and challenges ahead 1 E. Shlizerman
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 21. To be announced To be announced
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Lecture 47. Connectome to behavior: lessons so far and challenges ahead 2 E. Shlizerman
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Student projects progress report session A. Roque, lecturers and tutors
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Student projects progress report session A. Roque, lecturers and tutors
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Tue Jan 28 09:00–10:00 Lecture 48. Computational psychiatry 2 J. Murray
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 49. Connectome to behavior: lessons so far and challenges ahead 3 E. Shlizerman
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 50. Dynamics of functional connectivity 1 D. Battaglia
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Invited lecture 22. To be announced E. Shlizerman
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Lecture 51. Dynamics of functional connectivity 2 D. Battaglia
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 33. Dynamics of functional connectivity tutorial 1 D. Battaglia and V. Lima
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Wed Jan 29 09:00–10:00 Lecture 52. Computational psychiatry 3 J. Murray
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 53. Dynamics of functional connectivity 3 D. Battaglia
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 34. Computational psychiatry tutorial J. Murray
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 35. Dynamics of functional connectivity tutorial 2 D. Battaglia and V. Lima
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Exercises and project work Tutors
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Thu Jan 30 09:00–10:00 Invited Lecture 23. To be announced J. Murray
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 24. To be announced D. Battaglia
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 25. To be announced A. Galves
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Exercises and project work Tutors
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Fri Jan 31 08:50–09:00 Introduction to the project presentations A. Roque
09:00–09:20 Project presentation 1.
09:20–09:40 Project presentation 2.
09:40–10:00 Project presentation 3.
10:00–10:20 Coffee-break
10:20–10:40 Project presentation 4.
11:40–11:00 Project presentation 5.
11:00–11:20 Project presentation 6.
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–11:50 Project presentation 7.
11:50–12:10 Project presentation 8.
12:10–12:30 Project presentation 9.
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:20 Project presentation 10.
14:20–14:40 Project presentation 11.
14:40–15:00 Project presentation 12.
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–15:30 Project presentation 13.
15:30–15:50 Project presentation 14.
15:50–16:10 Project presentation 15.
16:10–16:30 Project presentation 16.
16:30–16:50 Coffee-break
16:50–17:10 Project presentation 17.
17:10–17:30 Project presentation 18.
17:30–17:50 Project presentation 19.
17:50–18:20 Interval
18:20–19:45 Closing remarks A. Roque
20:30– Final party A. Roque
Sat Feb 01 09:00– Return home

Comments are closed.