Program

 

Date: Time: Activity: Coordinator(s):
Sun Jan 15 14:00–18:00 Arrival A. Roque
18:30–19:00 LASCON presentation A. Roque
19:00–20:00 Introduction of Students A. Roque
20:00–21:00 Welcome reception A. Roque
Mon Jan 16 09:00–10:00 Lecture 1. Basic neuroscience V. Steuber
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 2. The cable equation A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 3. The Hodgkin-Huxley model V. Steuber
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 1. LINUX tutorial D. Vieira and J. Tejada
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 2. PYTHON tutorial L. Figueira and D. Vieira
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Tutorial 3. Introduction to NEURON A. Roth and S. Neymotin
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Tue Jan 17 09:00–10:00 Lecture 4. Matching passive neuron models to data A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 5. Modeling ionic currents and their effects V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 6. Introduction to reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis G. Cymbalyuk
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 4. NEURON 1 A. Roth and S. Neymotin
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 5. NEURON 2 A. Roth and S. Neymotin
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Tutorial 6. XPP-AUTO 1: Introduction to XPP-AUTO G. Cymbalyuk and W. Barnett
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 18 09:00 – 10:00 Lecture 7. Modeling synapses A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 8. Compartmental modeling V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 9. Reduced neuron models 1: periodic tonic spiking and subthreshold oscillations G. Cymbalyuk
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 7. NEURON 3 A. Roth and S. Neymotin
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 8. NEURON 4 A. Roth and S. Neymotin
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Tutorial 9. XPP-AUTO 2: analysis of stationary states G. Cymbalyuk and W. Barnett
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises Tutors
Thu Jan 19 09:00–10:00 Lecture 10. Dendritic computation A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffeebreak
10:20–11:20 Lecture 11. Realistic modeling of small neuronal circuits V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 12. Reduced neuron models 2: dissection of bursting dynamics G. Cymbalyuk
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 10. neuroConstruct tutorial 1 V. Steuber
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 11. NEURON 5 A. Roth and S. Neymotin
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Tutorial 12. XPP-AUTO 3: following orbits with XPP-AUTO G. Cymbalyuk and W. Barnett
20:00–23:00 Confraternization party 1 A. Roque
Fri Jan 20 09:00–10:00 Lecture 13. Reduced neuron models 3: burst control G. Cymbalyuk
10:00–10:20 Cofee break
10:20–11:20 Invited lecture 1. Energy-efficient propagation of action potentials (1st part) and Neural circuit reconstruction (2nd part) A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 14. Simple neuron models: Integrate-and-fire, MAT* and Izhikevich model T. Tetzlaff
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 13. XPP-AUTO 4: analysis of bursting dynamics with XPP-AUTO G. Cymbalyuk and W. Barnett
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 14. Resources for neural modeling V. Steuber
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Tutorial 15. NEURON 6 A. Roth and S. Neymotin
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Computational exercises  Tutors
Sat Jan 21 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 2. Multi-scale models of information processing in the cerebellum V. Steuber
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 15. Simple neuron models: Firing-rate models T.Tetzlaff
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:00–12:30 Invited lecture 3. Neurons with multiple personalities: multistability in neuronal dynamics G. Cymbalyuk
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 16. Leaky integrate-and-fire neuron T. Tetzlaff
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 17. Rate dynamics of LIF neurons with strong synapses T. Tetzlaff
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–18:00 Tutorial 18. neuroConstruct tutorial 2 V. Steuber
18:00–20:00 Confraternization: Football match Students
20:00– Dinner and evening free
Sun Jan 22 Day off
Mon Jan 23 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 4. Care and feeding of simulations W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 16. Networks models: Random networks & dynamics of firing rates T. Tetzlaff
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 17. Synaptic plasticity and memory: Introduction H. Shouval
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 19. Biophysical neural networks tutorial 1 W. Lytton and S. Neymotin
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 20. NEST tutorial 1: Overview, Hello world, Help T. Tetzlaff
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Tutorial 21. Hopfield network H. Shouval
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work  Tutors
Tue Jan 24 09:00–10:00 Lecture 18. Networks of biophysical neuron models 1 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 19. Networks models: stochastic dynamics of LIF networks T. Tetzlaff
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 20. Unsupervised learning in abstract neurons H. Shouval
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 22. Biophysical neural networks tutorial 2 W. Lytton and S. Neymotin
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 23. NEST tutorial 2: balanced random network model T. Tetzlaff
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Tutorial 24. Hebb and principal component analysis (PCA) H. Shouval
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Wed Jan 25 09:00–10:00 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque and lecturers
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque and lecturers
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque and lecturers
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque and lecturers
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Exercises and project work  Tutors
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–18:30 Exercises and project work  Tutors
20:00–23:00 Confraternization party 2 A. Roque
Thu Jan 26 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 5. Decorrelation of neural-network activity by inhibitory feedback T. Tetzlaff
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 21. Networks of biophysical neuron models 2 W. Lytton
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture
22. The biophysics of synaptic plasticity and spike time dependent plasticity (STDP)
H.
Shouval
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial
25. Biophysical neural networks tutorial 3
W. Lytton and S. Neymotin
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 26. NEST tutorial 3: topological connections T. Tetzlaff
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Tutorial 27. STDP H. Shouval
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work  Tutors
Fri Jan 27 09:00–10:00 Lecture 23. Networks of biophysical neuron models 3 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 24. The Calcium dependent model of synaptic plasticity (CaDP) H. Shouval
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 25. Information theory and spike train analysis 1 R.
Pinto
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 28. Networks of biophysical neuron models 4 W. Lytton and S. Neymotin
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial
29. CaDP
H. Shouval
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Invited lecture 6. Optimization of neuronal morphologies for pattern recognitions G. de Sousa
17:30–17:40 Interval
17:40–18:40 Tutorial 30. Information theory and spike train analysis tutorial 1  R. Pinto
Sat Jan 28 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 7. What does Weber’s law tell us about neural spike statistics H. Shouval
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 26. Computer modeling of epilepsy W. Lytton
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 27. Information theory and spike train analysis 2 R.
Pinto
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 31. Information theory and spike train analysis tutorial 2 R.
Pinto
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Exercises and project work  Tutors
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Exercises and project work  Tutors
18:00–20:00 Confraternization: Football match Students
20:00– Dinner and evening free
Sun Jan 29 09:00–19:00 Day off
MonJan 30 09:00–10:00 Lecture 28. Quantitative anatomy of the cerebral cortex M. Abeles
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 29. Memories and the hippocampus E. Kropff
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 30. Information theory and spike train analysis 3 R. Pinto
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 32. Memories and the hippocampus tutorial E. Kropff
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 33. Information theory and spike train analysis tutorial 3 R.
Pinto
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Exercises and project work  Tutors
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work  Tutors
Tue Jan 31 09:00–10:00 Lecture 31. The synfire model: general description M. Abeles
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 32. The music of the hippocampus E. Kropff
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 33. Information theory and spike train analysis 4 R. Pinto
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 34. Music of the hippocampus tutorial E. Kropff
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 35. Information theory and spike train analysis tutorial 4 R.
Pinto
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Invited lecture 8. Bringing rest into consideration: analyzing databases of computational models for multistability  B. Marin
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work  Tutors
Wed Feb 01 09:00–10:00 Lecture 34. Modeling synfire chains M. Abeles
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 35. Correlated memories and the role of the dentate gyrus E.
Kropff
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 36. Brain networks: segregation and integration O. Sporns
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 36. Correlated memories and the role of the dentate gyrus tutorial E. Kropff
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 37. Brain networks: segregation and integration tutorial O. Sporns
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Invited lecture 9. Oscillations and information transfer in neocortex and hippocampus S. Neymotin
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work  Tutors
Thu Feb 02 09:00–10:00 Lecture 37. The fit between cortical anatomy and neural network models (perceptron, attractor neural network and synfire chain) M. Abeles
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 38. Entorhinal grid cells: feeding the hippocampus? E. Kropff
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 39. Brain networks: modules and hubs O. Sporns
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 38. Entorhinal grid cells tutorial E. Kropff
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Tutorial 39. Brain networks: modules and hubs tutorial O. Sporns
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Invited lecture 10. Forming what-where associations A. Tort
20:00–23:00 Confraternization party 3
Fri Feb 03 09:00–10:00 Lecture 40. Structural and functional brain connectivity O. Sporns
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited lecture 11. Binding activities in the cortex – an MEG study M. Abeles
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 12. Scaling and universality in spike avalanches of freely-behaving rats M. Copelli
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 40. Structural and functional brain connectivity tutorial 1 O.
Sporns
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Invited lecture 13. Entorhinal grid cells: experiments defeat models E. Kropff
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Invited lecture 14. Phase-amplitude coupling between field potential oscillators A.
Tort
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work  Tutors
Sat Feb 04 09:00–10:00 Lecture 41. Modeling brain dynamics O. Sporns
10:00–10:2
0
Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited lecture 15. Applications of complex networks in neuroscience L. da F. Costa
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 16. Dynamic range enhancement at the vertebrate retina: a NEURON model R. Publio
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Tutorial 41. Modeling brain dynamics tutorial O. Sporns
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Exercises and project work  Tutors
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Exercises and project work  Tutors
18:00–20:00 Confraternization: Football match A. Roque
20:00– Dinner and evening free
Sun Feb 05 09:00–19:00 Day off
Mon Feb 06 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 17. Connectomics: the complex brain O. Sporns
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited lecture 18. Between bifurcations: a cell-autonomous model for phase constancy W. Barnett
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Student poster preparation
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Student poster session A. Roque
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Student poster session A. Roque
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Student poster session A. Roque
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–22:00 Project work
Tue Feb 07 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 19. The many cycles of gamma: a critical review of the neuronal synchronization hypothesis S. Neuenschwander
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited lecture 20. Propagation of “network belief” in cat V1 revealed by apparent motion P. Carelli
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 21. The fly’s way to decode rotational information R. Köberle
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Project work
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Project work
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Project work
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–22:00 Project work
Wed Feb 08 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 22. Gamma oscillations as a correlate of temporal expectation S. Neuenschwander
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited lecture 23. Memory, sleep and dreams S. Ribeiro
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Project work
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Project work
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Project work
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Project work
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–22:00 Project work
Thu Feb 09 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 24. Topics in animals communication: from calls to symbols, from songs to psycographs S. Ribeiro
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited lecture 25. Characterization of the rat exploratory behavior in the elevated plus-maze with Markov chains G. Bosco and J. Tejada
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Project work
12:30–14:00 Lunch
14:00–15:00 Project work
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–16:10 Project work
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–17:30 Project work
17:30–18:00 Interval
18:00–22:00 Project work
Fri Feb 10 09:30–10:00 Introduction to the project presentations A. Roque
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–10:35 Project presentation 1 B. Medeiros and D. Padilla
10:35–10:50 Project presentation 2 F. Matias and F. Reis
10:50–11:05 Project presentation 3 F. Mayoral and G. Hammen
11:05–11:20 Project presentation 4 E. Salido and J.P. Machado
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–11:45 Project presentation 5 A. Reimer and T. Mosqueiro
11:45–12:00 Project presentation 6 B. Araujo and D. Penalva
12:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:15 Project presentation 7 A. Godoi and T. Borduqui
14:15–14:30 Project presentation 8 C. Zugarramurdi and R. Kulkarni
14:30–14:45 Project presentation 9 J. Dornas and L. Fernandes
14:45–15:00 Project presentation 10 A. Coleman and D. Fernandes
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–15:25 Project presentation 11 G. Sanguinetti and R. Siqueira
15:25–15:40 Project presentation 12 F. Davoine and M. Bayati
15:40–15:55 Project presentation 13 B. Souza and V. dos Santos
15:55–16:10 Project presentation 14 A. Canena and W. Godoy
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–16:45 Project presentation 15 M. Hilscher and T. Moulin
16:45–17:00 Project presentation 16 J. Sanguinetti and S. Conde
17:00–17:15 Project presentation 17 K. Batista and L. Suarez
17:15–17:45 Closing remarks A. Roque
20:00– Final party A. Roque
Sat Feb 11 09:00– Return home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>