Program

Date: Time: Activity: Coordinator(s):
Sun Jan 7 14:00–22:00 Arrival A. Roque
Mon Jan 8 09:00–10:00 Lecture 1. Basic neuroscience V .Steuber
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 2. The cable equation A. Roth
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 3. The Hodgkin-Huxley model V. Steuber
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 1. PYTHON tutorial N. Kamiji and R. Shimoura
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 2. Introduction to NEURON A. Roth
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 3. Software installation and Python exercises Tutors
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Tue Jan 9 09:00–10:00 Lecture 4. Matching passive neuron models to data A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 5. Modeling ionic currents and their effects V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 6. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis 1 B. Marin
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 4. NEURON 1 A. Roth and S. Durá-Bernal
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 5. NEURON 2 A. Roth and S. Durá-Bernal
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 6. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 1 B. Marin
18:00–18:10 Interval
18:10–19:10 Tutorial 6. NEURON 3 A. Roth and S. Durá-Bernal
19:10–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 10 09:00–10:00 Lecture 7. Modeling synapses A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 8. Compartmental modeling V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 9. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis 2 B. Marin
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 7. NEURON 4 A. Roth and S. Durá-Bernal
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 8. NEURON 5 A. Roth and S. Durá-Bernal
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 9. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 2 B. Marin
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Thu Jan 11 09:00–10:00 Lecture 10. Dendritic computation A. Roth
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 11. Realistic modeling of small neuron circuits V. Steuber
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 12. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis 3 B. Marin
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 10. NEURON 6 A. Roth and S. Durá-Bernal
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 11. neuroConstruct tutorial 1 V. Steuber
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 12. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 3 B. Marin
19:00–22:00 Get together party 1 A. Roque
Fri Jan 12 09:00–10:00 Lecture 13. Resources for neural modeling V. Steuber
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 14. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis 4 B. Marin
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 1. Active dendrites enable strong but sparse inputs to determine orientation selectivity A. Roth
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 13. neuroConstruct tutorial 2 V. Steuber
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 14. Reduced neuron models and phase plane analysis tutorial 4 B. Marin
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited Lecture 2. To be announced V. Steuber
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Sat Jan 13 09:00–10:00 Lecture 15. Simplified neuron models 1 S. van Albada
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 3. To be announced B. Marin
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 16. Networks of biophysical neuron models 1 W. Lytton
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 15. NEST 1 M. Schmidt
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 16. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 1 W. Lytton and S. Durá-Bernal
Sun Jan 14 Day off
Mon Jan 15 09:00–10:00 Lecture 17. Networks of biophysical neuron models 2 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 18. Simplified neuron models 2 S. van Albada
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 19. Synaptic plasticity and learning 1 G. Mato
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 17. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 2 W. Lytton and S. Durá-Bernal
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 18. NEST 2 M. Schmidt
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 19: Synaptic plasticity and learning tutorial 1 G. Mato
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Tue Jan 16 09:00–10:00 Lecture 20. Networks of biophysical neuron models 3 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 21. Networks of simplified neuron models 1 S. van Albada
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 22. Synaptic plasticity and learning 2 G. Mato
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 20. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 3 W. Lytton and S. Durá-Bernal
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 21. NEST 3 M. Schmidt
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 22: Synaptic plasticity and learning tutorial 2 G. Mato
18:00–20:00 Exercises Tutors
Wed Jan 17 09:00–10:00 Lecture 23. Networks of biophysical neuron models 4 W. Lytton
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 24. Networks of simplified neuron models 2 S. van Albada
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 23. Networks of biophysical neuron models tutorial 4 W. Lytton and S. Durá-Bernal
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 24. NEST 4 M. Schmidt
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, lecturers and tutors
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Interviews with students for projects definitions A. Roque, lecturers and tutors
Thu Jan 18 09:00–10:00 Lecture 25. Synaptic plasticity and learning 3 G. Mato
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 26. Variable-length memory chains and applications in neuroscience 1: spike trains 1 G. Ost
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 4. To be announced W. Lytton
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 25. Synaptic plasticity and learning tutorial 3 G. Mato
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 26. Variable-length memory chains and applications in neuroscience tutorial 1: spike trains 1 G. Ost
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 5. To be announced S. van Albada
19:00–22:00 Get together party 2 A. Roque
Fri Jan 19 09:00–10:00 Lecture 27. Synaptic plasticity and learning 4 G. Mato
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 28.Variable-length memory chains and applications in neuroscience 2: spike trains 2 G. Ost
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 29. Spike train analysis 1 C. Pouzat
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 27. Synaptic plasticity and learning tutorial 4 G. Mato
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 28.Variable-length memory chains and applications in neuroscience tutorial 2: spike trains 2 G. Ost
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 29. Spike train analysis tutorial 1 C. Pouzat
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Sat Jan 20 09:00–10:00 Lecture 30.Variable-length memory chains and applications in neuroscience 3: EEG 1 A. Duarte
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 6. To be announced G. Mato
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 30.Variable-length memory chains and applications in neuroscience tutorial 3: EEG 1
A. Duarte
12:30– Rest of day free
Sun Jan 21 Day off
Mon Jan 22 09:00–10:00 Lecture 31.Variable-length memory chains and applications in neuroscience 4: EEG 2 A. Duarte
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 32. Spike train analysis 2 C. Pouzat
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 33. Computational psychiatry 1 J. Murray
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 31.Variable-length memory chains and applications in neuroscience tutorial 4: EEG 2 A. Duarte
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 32. Spike train analysis tutorial 2 C. Pouzat
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 33. Computational psychiatry tutorial 1 J. Murray
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Tue Jan 23 09:00–10:00 Lecture 34. Spike train analysis 3 C. Pouzat
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 35. Computational psychiatry 2 J. Murray
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 7. Multiscale model of M1 microcircuits using NEURON and NetPyNE S. Durá-Bernal
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 34. Spike train analysis tutorial 3 C. Pouzat
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 35. Computational psychiatry tutorial 2 J. Murray
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 8. To be announced G. Ost
18:00–18:40 Exercises and project work Tutors
18:40–19:40 Invited lecture 9. L. Rodrigues
Wed Jan 24 09:00–10:00 Lecture 36. Spike train analysis 4 C. Pouzat
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 37. Computational psychiatry 3 J. Murray
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Lecture 38. Active inference and predictive coding in the brain 1 A. Bastos
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 36. Spike train analysis tutorial 4 C. Pouzat
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 37. Computational psychiatry tutorial 3 J. Murray
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 38. Active inference and predictive coding in the brain tutorial 1 A. Bastos
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Thu Jan 25 09:00–10:00 Lecture 39. Computational psychiatry 4 J. Murray
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 40. Active inference and predictive coding in the brain 2 A. Bastos
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 10. To be announced M. Schmidt
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 39. Computational psychiatry tutorial 4 J. Murray
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 40. Active inference and predictive coding in the brain tutorial 2 A. Bastos
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 11. On the mechanisms of spatial coding by hippocampal neurons A. Tort
19:00–22:00 Get together party 3 A. Roque
Fri Jan 26 09:00–10:00 Lecture 41. Active inference and predictive coding in the brain 3 A. Bastos
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 42. Stochastic modeling of ion channels 1 P. Orio
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited Lecture 12. To be announced J. Murray
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Lecture 43. Stochastic modeling of ion channels 2 P. Orio
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Invited lecture 13. If the brain is critical, what is the phase transition? M. Copelli
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Invited lecture 14. The goalkeeper game N. Hernández-González
18:00–18:40 Exercises and project work Tutors
18:40–19:40 Invited lecture 15. Thinking about 1000 neurons W. Bialek
Sat Jan 27 09:00–10:00 Invited lecture 16. To be announced C. Pouzat
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Tutorial 41. Stochastic modeling of ion channels tutorial
P. Orio
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 17. Spectral asymmetries in the cortex and predictive coding A. Bastos
12:30– Rest of day free
Sun Jan 28 Day off
Mon Jan 29 09:00–10:00 Lecture 44. Dynamics of functional connectivity 1 D. Battaglia
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 45. Statistical model selection 1 D. Takahashi
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 18. Diverse ion channels involved in cold transduction P. Orio
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Tutorial 42. Dynamics of functional connectivity tutorial 1 D. Battaglia
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Invited lecture 19. Color opponent signal transformation in the fish retina N. Kamiji
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Student projects progress report session A. Roque, lecturers and tutors
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Tue Jan 30 09:00–10:00 Lecture 46. Dynamics of functional connectivity 2 D. Battaglia
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 47.Statistical model selection 2 D. Takahashi
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Invited lecture 20. How the brain organizes behavior through timely long range functional connectivity P. Maldonado
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Lecture 48. Dynamics of functional connectivity 3 D. Battaglia
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Tutorial 43. Dynamics of functional connectivity tutorial 2 D. Battaglia
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:00 Tutorial 44. Dynamics of functional connectivity tutorial 3 D. Battaglia
18:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Wed Jan 31 09:00–10:00 Lecture 49. Dynamics of functional connectivity 4 D. Battaglia
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Lecture 50. Statistical model selection 3 D. Takahashi
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Tutorial 45. Dynamics of functional connectivity tutorial 4 D. Battaglia
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Exercises and project work Tutors
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Thu Feb 01 09:00–10:00 Invited Lecture 21. To be announced D. Battaglia
10:00–10:20 Coffee break
10:20–11:20 Invited Lecture 22. Coupled oscillator dynamics of vocal turntaking in monkeys D. Takahashi
11:20–11:30 Interval
11:30–12:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
12:30–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:30 Exercises and project work Tutors
15:30–15:40 Interval
15:40–16:40 Exercises and project work Tutors
16:40–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–20:00 Exercises and project work Tutors
Fri Feb 02 09:40–10:00 Introduction to the project presentations A. Roque
10:00–10:20 Project presentation 1. Modeling a decision making network with spiking neurons E. Oruro and R. Pena
10:20–10:40 Project presentation 2. Modeling mildly-adapting excitatory neurons in the claustrum E. Griffith, D. Castro and A. Silva
10:40–11:00 Coffee break
11:00–11:20 Project presentation 3. Transposition of the Potjans-Diesmann model from Nest to Neuron and comparison of networks with LIF and HH-type neuron models C. Romaro and F. Najman
11:20–11:40 Project presentation 4. The acute effects of dopamine on the cortico-basal ganglia-thalamic circuit A. Figueiredo and F. Kern
11:40–12:00 Project presentation 5. Synchrony alternations in an epileptogenic network K. Guimarães, M. Pasquetti and P. Protachevicz
12:00–14:00 Lunch
14:00–14:20 Project presentation 6. Dopaminergic modulation of adult born granule cells activity on a simplified dentate gyrus network F. Rodriguez and M. Mugnaini
14:20–14:40 Project presentation 7. Computational modeling of the effects of demyelination in axon impulse propagation R. Capps, J. Moreira and N. Rabelo
14:40–15:00 Project presentation 8. Effect of ephaptic coupling on neural networks that generate fast oscillations P. Chacon, Y. Leon and V. Carvalho
15:00–15:10 Interval
15:10–15:30 Project presentation 9. Biophysical model of acetylcholine modulation in visual cortex S. Rostami, V. Lima and P. Ghaderi
15:30–15:50 Project presentation 10. A motor system model with reinforcement learning to control a virtual arm: a translation from Python-Neuron to NetPyNE J. Riascos, P. Urbizagastegui and S. Paredes-Zuñiga
15:50–16:10 Project presentation 11. Human vs mouse: an analysis based on computational modeling and available real data R. Erazo and H. Shimozako
16:10–16:30 Coffee break
16:30–16:50 Project presentation 12. A Hebbian spiking model of working memory G. Debastiani, L. Dragoni and V. Cuziol
16:50–17:10 Project presentation 13. Encoding and retrieval in a model of the hippocampal CA1 microcircuit: translation from NEURON to NetPyNE O. Sabri, A. Sugi and A. Tepper
17:10–17:30 Interval
17:30–18:30 Closing remarks A. Roque
19:30– Final party A. Roque
Sat Feb 03 09:00– Return home

Comments are closed.